?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

scenes of decay

I ordered some 32P the other day and it arrived. They let me pick it up today late (I didn't know they only let you pick up until noon -- strange hours). If you ever wanted to know what radioactive stuff looks like, take a look-see:




My primers for the EMSA/supershift assay just went out (230 bucks, on my credit card for reasons that embarass me) so they won't be in until Tuesday I guess. I hope they work, as 32P has a relatively quick radioactive decay and I might have to re-order if I have to wait for another set of primers to arrive.

I just found out that there are two conventions in the northeast in the next few months, Furry New Years Ball and Foxmas. I don't know anything about them except that they are supposed to be new and maybe not so huge. Although finding the time off to go would be less than likely depending on how far away they are.

My sister and mother arrive tomorrow afternoon (for what reasons, I can't determine) to stay until Monday afternoon, so I'll be going to work early to do whatever I can before picking them up from BWI (if you've ever been in their arrivals lane you can literally smell the jackboots stomping). Shit, I need to wash clothes and stow my fursuit.

Tags:

Comments

( 5 comments — Leave a comment )
mrcougar
Oct. 23rd, 2009 06:21 pm (UTC)
is all radioactive stuff green or is that what hollywood wants us to believe?

those two cons look like yiff fests.
floyd_mephit
Oct. 23rd, 2009 06:34 pm (UTC)
Nah it would be probably clear or slightly yellowish because of it being ATP. They add dyes so you will notice spills more easily.

Hmm I thought yiff-fest was in California hehe
(Deleted comment)
floyd_mephit
Oct. 23rd, 2009 06:41 pm (UTC)
Hmmm well, technically if I went gay I wouldn't be getting any pussy then either.. Oh furry fandom you've put me between a cock and a hard place with your end-of-the-year yiff-fest bonanza!
(Deleted comment)
floyd_mephit
Oct. 23rd, 2009 06:56 pm (UTC)
Well ostensibly yes but anything I'd want sounds way more flattering than I deserve. Unless.. ohhh so that's why they keep putting cons in hotels with bars in them.

I'm not saying I wouldn't screw (or date) a furry girlie per se but as you say, there are good reasons they're available. Hmmm maybe that's why there are so many gay furries..
(Deleted comment)
floyd_mephit
Oct. 23rd, 2009 07:19 pm (UTC)
But isn't their homosexualizing situation being partially caused by the lack of straight women who aren't damaged goods? Or do you mean that they are situationally gay because it's easier for the socially-impaired types to identify with people of their own gender on a social level and so they extend it to a sexual level as well?

And how many people out of the fandom are situational heterosexuals? mind=blown
( 5 comments — Leave a comment )