Mephitis mephitis, Philosophiæ Doctor (floyd_mephit) wrote,
Mephitis mephitis, Philosophiæ Doctor
floyd_mephit

  • Mood:

A huge star.

Hmm... I spent all last night up talking to Shrag the Jag on ICQ, then AIM because I loaded it and he switched over to it. So I had AIM on all night. Then I get a message from this unknown AOL user who I assume is more spam, except the user asks me to take it easy and goes away. then the user starts asking me weird personal questions and knows my friends' names, etc. So eventually it turns out - it was one of my ex-girlfriends! So I found myself chatting with her for a bit and then I emailed her and gave her my contact info. Odd.

I don't talk to my ex's. Never - it's gauche. But she seemed really happy (which, btw is 180 degrees from what she was when we dated). She was my best friend before she was my girlfriend, and she was happy then, too. Nice to see her happy.

So I'll correspond, and break my rules.

Damn, though. I really did spend all night talking to Shrag. And I met a fursuiter named Rhea briefly, too. He/she seemed very nice. They were in the masquerade this year, IIRC. Shrag was pushing me to be in a skit with him next year at AC. Wouldn't that be funny...
Subscribe

  • M4W WTF

    My mother sent me an email last night trying to set me up with a nice girl who's the daughter of one of her friends and she's a doctor, don't you…

  • Dura mater

    My mother just emailed me a video of a guy taking a dump. I want to go home. Tomorrow will hopefully be a better day. I'm thinking of building…

  • la nuit et la cecite

    I left work last night at 2 am, went to bed by 3:30, and woke up at 6:00 to be at work at 7:30 to prepare for my meeting with my boss at 10 (in…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 6 comments