?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

I went and drove to the galleria.  I shouldn't have, because I always spend too much money when I go there, but I was pretty bored.  I bought a tetsubin and some fancy shmancy green tea to go with it (it looked like grass clippings).  Altogether I have to say paying over a hundred bucks on a goddamn teapot (short and very stout, btw) is something I could only do at the galleria.  I also bought two Rotring pens (I love Rotring pens), and some skunk stationery (what market can there really be for such things).  And I bought new glasses at lenscrafters.  I dunno what to make of them yet, or what to make of the way I look in them.  I think they look dorkier than the last pair, but they're a little bigger so I don't look like like some sort of Mister Potato Head or like I'm wearing children's glasses.  Ray-bans, can you dig it; thank jeebus for UTMB vision insurance.  I bought a bunch of goofy indy comic books, including an old ZAP comics!  And I placed an order for a fold-up trailer for my bike, so I'll never have to deal with those awful ramps again.  And, and, and, I went to Osaka again and had some fatty tuna sushi.  Big as your friggin spleen, and kushiyaki with eel melting off of the skin.  Booyah.





Check this out: http://www.kiyosan.co.jp/goods/k-m99.html    Depth = 10 cm?   HAHAHAHAHAHA.... that's a biting indictment if I ever saw one.

Comments

( 7 comments — Leave a comment )
mrcougar
Jan. 9th, 2005 09:03 am (UTC)
Huh, I bought me some newe specs yesterday as well, wal mart is all I can say! :) cheap 25$ frames are the only thing I look good in and these are stylish too.ya know the small roundish ones. Ohhhhhhh heheehhe
floyd_mephit
Jan. 9th, 2005 11:30 pm (UTC)
I'll have to post a pic of these glasses. They're a tad on the 'fucking dork' side. I'll call them my anti-lunchmoney glasses maybe..
chr0nocidal
Jan. 10th, 2005 08:50 pm (UTC)
They're a tad on the 'fucking dork' side. I'll call them my anti-lunchmoney glasses maybe..

LMFAO!

My new ones are pretty damn dorky too. But, I like them! I don't mind being a girl dork, since I'm already a girl geek anyway :D
floyd_mephit
Jan. 10th, 2005 11:02 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I'm kinda digging mine too, even though they're digging a little on my nose.

Oh you're a girl geek eh? Worrd.
chr0nocidal
Jan. 10th, 2005 11:15 pm (UTC)
total girl geek, and happy to be so!
floyd_mephit
Jan. 11th, 2005 12:35 am (UTC)
*swoon* :D
chr0nocidal
Jan. 11th, 2005 04:05 am (UTC)
lol :D
( 7 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

mohawk
floyd_mephit
Mephitis mephitis, Philosophiæ Doctor
Two White Stripes

Latest Month

December 2013
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031    

Page Summary

Comments

  • 16 Mar 2012, 14:58
    I have a friend who just got a late-model Civic and it's pretty impressive. I'm definitely keeping it on my list of possibles...
  • 16 Mar 2012, 14:57
    I will try to hit up MFF if I can - with me it's always down to the last minute deciding whether I can afford the tickets & reg & room, and if I can sneak away from work to make it happen.. But I'm…
  • 16 Mar 2012, 14:53
    Hm I honestly dunno if I still have a copy of that sero here... I had to mail one copy off to the state back in October when they sent me a reg suspension notice. I've been on 'borrowed' time since…
  • 16 Mar 2012, 14:53
    Consider a used Civic. The current year model is a piece of crap, but I adore my 2006 and only one problem (battery) has occurred.
  • 16 Mar 2012, 01:56
    I don't talk or interact with you anymore but that's not a good enough reason for you to get fucked on getting your truck repaired. I can beat that price sight unseen. also if you have your signed…
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner