?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

I took my bike down from the truck for hopefully the last time yesterday;  I'm going to order one of those trailer-in-a-bag jobs and just fucking tow it, since with that thing I can simply push or guide the bike up on the little rail and strap it down easy-like instead of ramping that bastard 3 feet up and trying not to drop it or have it fall on top of me when I take it down.  And, it unbolts and stows in a little bag instead of me having to carry three 50+ pound ramps in the bed of my truck..  I could even put my truck box back in!  ooooo fancy shmancy..

It's foggy as hell around here.  I have to keep my wipers on all the time or I'll see nothing but wetness on my windshield, and the air feels wet and heavy.  Kind of nice for riding a motorcycle through, but I could only get one cylinder to fire this morning so I took the truck.  I bet I went through another sparkplug again.  WTF, why am I going through plugs like crazy on this bike?  I think it's the same cylinder every time, too...


I've gotten like 3 or 4 calls from someone in the 952 area code in the past day or two but they didn't leave a message.  Why the fuck doesn't anyone leave voicemail on this phone?  I get about 3 or 4 voicemails a week on my landline from what sounds like either a bus station bathroom or a halfway house or a jail cell with all manner of retards leaving all sorts of half-english messages asking for rides and to borrow money.  I got two collect calls on my voicemail this weekend -- I hope they didn't actually charge me for it.

Comments

( 16 comments — Leave a comment )
shockwave77598
Jan. 4th, 2005 06:18 pm (UTC)
That's Minnesota.
floyd_mephit
Jan. 4th, 2005 06:36 pm (UTC)
Ohh, one of them yankee area codes...


BTW, I think I remember reading your 'remember steroids' story from the AC conbook. It was short and funny, I liked it.
shockwave77598
Jan. 4th, 2005 06:56 pm (UTC)
"Careful son! I've got the phone number to Mrs. Paul on speeddial!" :)
kellic
Jan. 5th, 2005 08:29 am (UTC)
Yah that would be me. :xP

I left one voicemail last week. Didn't hear from you so I figured I would try a couple more times and actually try and just pin ya down.

I need to talk to you about AnthroCon...if you are going...and if you have space for a tiger. :x)
floyd_mephit
Jan. 5th, 2005 11:40 am (UTC)
Oh you live in Minnesota?

Anyway I didn't call you back b/c I figured you hadn't read my post last week yet. I've already got Cougar in the room and I'm pretty sure we're gonna stay with just us two to ensure AC is as stress-free as possible. However I think jaguars or jashire will probably be going and maybe need a roommate -- or there is the roomshare list on the AC website.
mrcougar
Jan. 4th, 2005 06:32 pm (UTC)
I'm 443 and 410 I leave drunken voicemails too :)
chr0nocidal
Jan. 4th, 2005 08:44 pm (UTC)
Again, I almost choked on a hot beverage- that icon is awesome!

My AC is 206; and while I rarely sound like a retard, when I'm drunk all bets are off. I wouldn't pussy-out and not leave a message though!
floyd_mephit
Jan. 4th, 2005 09:07 pm (UTC)
Yea, I enjoy the finer things in life like fucked-up user icons..

Everyone sounds awesome drunk -- the best voicemail and answering machine messages are drunk messages.

Well I'm glad you wouldn't pussy out, b/c the way I see it is if you're gonna call someone (especially if you're gonna call over and over), go ahead and talk into the mic.
chr0nocidal
Jan. 4th, 2005 09:28 pm (UTC)
I agree that most drunken VMs are funny! If I had a paid account I'd post a few gems I've hung on to for at least a year.

Btw- you may want to consider consulting Click & Clack re: why am you are going through plugs like crazy on your bike :D You ever listen to those guys? They're retardedly awesome...

Another excellent icon! It reminds me of a shirt from T-shirt Hell that I really want:

floyd_mephit
Jan. 4th, 2005 09:47 pm (UTC)
Yeah I love Car Talk! I never considered calling them since it's not a car but a bike though.. I'm sure they'd be able to figure it out anyway, those guys are pretty smart. I need to bring that thing into the shop anyway, as I think I'm leaking gas or something.

Nice shirt, It's a great dead_babies-inspired piece for sure.
chr0nocidal
Jan. 4th, 2005 10:06 pm (UTC)
Hmm, I dunno... they dispense advice about mothers-in-law and such, maybe they have seen a couple bikes in their day :D

It's worth a try- I wish I had a car so I could call them! Though bringing it into the shop is the best idea for safety's sake.
floyd_mephit
Jan. 4th, 2005 10:58 pm (UTC)
I had a dream a couple of months ago that I called them, but when I finally got through, I couldn't think of what was wrong with my truck. I just sort of mades something up on the spot, and while I was fumbling through it my apartment got raided by police or FBI or whoever to come arrest me for not having a real question.

..Yeah.

Why can't I just have dreams about screwing like normal people?
chr0nocidal
Jan. 5th, 2005 11:22 pm (UTC)
Oh hell, I completely missed this one last night.

That is funny as fck...being arrested for pranking Car Talk :D
chr0nocidal
Jan. 4th, 2005 10:07 pm (UTC)
hey, is that a current pic of michael jackson in that icon? :D
floyd_mephit
Jan. 4th, 2005 10:59 pm (UTC)
I think this is what he'll look like in about 5 years.
chr0nocidal
Jan. 5th, 2005 11:24 pm (UTC)
See, it's scary because it really does resemble him. Well maybe not the teeth...though they will most likely rot from the prison food, I think.
( 16 comments — Leave a comment )