?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Oct. 14th, 2004

I got my absentee ballot in the mail today. I guess I have to sit down and see who and what I'm going to vote for.

Comments

( 4 comments — Leave a comment )
vespavago
Oct. 14th, 2004 07:41 am (UTC)
Hrmmm.
Where you leaning?
floyd_mephit
Oct. 14th, 2004 11:28 am (UTC)
Re: Hrmmm.
Well I'm sure y'all and basically everyone on LJ will be oh so happy when I tell you that I had been planning since election season started to vote for Nader, like I voted for him in the 2000 elections. I want to see a 3-party system, and I want to see it pretty badly. I don't particularly like Kerry. I don't particularly like Bush either. I'm pretty conservative in a lot of ways and really liberal in others; for the issues being talked about this election I'm more in agreement with Bush than Kerry (but not completely). But, I dunno, I may still go with my original plans; I just feel a little bit like I'm abdicating responsibility by voting for a person I know can't win instead of picking 'the lesser of two evils', even though I hope in 30 years a 3rd party candidate might break 20% of the vote due to a little good old-fashioned disenfranchisement. I am pretty pissed off about Bush sending all those troops to Iraq and Afganistan, but mostly because it pretty much ruined my plans to join the reserves without being immediately shipped away from school for a year or more. But jesus I could probably bitch and moan for an hour about these two goobers we've got front and center
vespavago
Oct. 14th, 2004 12:10 pm (UTC)
aye.
I know the feeling. There is however a MAJOR shift in ideologies when it comes to conservative/neocon-evangelical and new liberal. This is a really good read... http://www.nypress.com/17/31/news&columns/WilliamBryk.cfm Its almost like role reversal. The best way to make a choice is of course being informed so to that I say good luck. Im a progressive in that I think the system has become so fundamentally flawed that we need to return to the major tenets of our constitution but at the same time we need to direct the country into a more viable direction. Dude, and BTW, I would have fucking LOVED to have Nader be a viable candidate but after he hijacked the reform party and accepted GOP help in Florida and aligned himself with the GOP by accepting monetary help and legal counseling it aint gonna happen. A shill is a shill even if it is for the greater good. He has a good platform too. sigh.
mrcougar
Oct. 14th, 2004 04:01 pm (UTC)
its okay,if I was registered I would've written in FLOYD THE GHUNK!! hahahaahaaaaa
( 4 comments — Leave a comment )