?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Was Hehrt, Das lehrt

Tomorrow I'm going up to Humble to take part in the local ARMA "Schwertlager" training camp/gathering for this region. It is supposed to entail two days of all-day armed and unarmed fighting training. On Sunday they'll give me some sort of test and if I pass I'll gain a rank of sorts. I haven't been satisfied with my skills in sparring with the sword lately, but I filled that heavy bag I bought with water and beat the shit out of it for an hour or so in the yard to practice (sort of) some moves. I hope I don't look like too much of a noob as it were (even though I guess I am). I have to be able to answer some info questions about ARMA and the training, but I've always been really good at knowledge-type tests, so I'll go over the material tonight and tomorrow night, and I should be allright for that. I took a sleeping pill and am about to go to bed so I can get up at 5, b/c I've got to be way the hell up there by 8ish.

I got my dead battery charged for free at O'Reilly's (20 minutes, wow), and bought one of those portable jumpstarters. The guy tested my alternator and said it's okay, so I am at a loss for what the reason for the battery drain is. That compounded with the basic ruin of my rear cab is harshing my mellow there. I gotta find a place that sells truck/car floor carpeting. Anyone know who might?

I visited a geocache today after work, to test out my new GPS that I bought to help me find the way to the place my dog was at the other day. I found the cache but there were some guys nearby fishing and I didn't want them to see me pull it up, because I figured they'd steal it. It sounded heavy and full, so I'll go back to it later in the week maybe.

And in pulling my old weightlifting bag out of the mothballs I found my old keychain, which is two skinned and tanned skunk tails which I sewed partially together. I used to leave it hanging out of my pocket, and nobody would bump into me when I walked to work. It was like I had plutonium for god's sake. Anyway, I might rig it up to hang off the back of my bike for decoration, I dunno.

Comments

( 4 comments — Leave a comment )
wezweasel
Aug. 27th, 2005 02:17 pm (UTC)
To the depths with carpet..
Mt dad said To hell with carpeting in his trucks, had the entire cabs Rino Lined or Line X (can't rember which one), looks sweet as shit and no matter how much water or anything that gets into the truck, it will not rust or smell mildewy, you can even take a house to the inside if you need to to clean that shit out. He's got 2 personal trucks and 6 busness trucks and all of em have it done. Its a good investment if you plan to keep a truck a long time.
wezweasel
Aug. 27th, 2005 02:18 pm (UTC)
Oh yeah, is the little lite in the love box staying on? That happined to me in my car when I first bought it, the battery kept dying and come to finf out the little switch the turned the glove box light off wasn't working any more. Got that fixed an no more issues.
wezweasel
Aug. 27th, 2005 09:57 pm (UTC)
LOL, Typos can be funny...."love box" HAHAHAHAAHA....
floyd_mephit
Aug. 28th, 2005 03:08 am (UTC)
I don't have a love box, at least not until the sex change operation is complete, heheheh.

I might have to get a rhinoliner job in the back of the cab, I just dunno how well it would sell when I wanted to get rid of it.

And I think it might be because of a mp3 player charger I leave in the cigarette lighter, because it has juice going to it even when the car isn't running. But still, it seems like not enough to drain a battery like that. I'll take it out and see though.
( 4 comments — Leave a comment )