?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Striptease, before the impending blackout

I finally stripped the unnecessary parts off of my bike (exhaust shields, sissy bar, coil cover, horn bracket, fender protector, and one of the rear foot pegs (the other one was designed to require either removing the rear half of the bike to get off, or to have reallly small hands)).  I'm gonna photograph them and pack them to ship to the powdercoater, and take it from there.  I'm shipping the bolts too so they can be coated on the heads.  The footpeg bracket is rusting and the paint is chipping loose, so I'll just wire wheel it off and put some rust convertor on it, as it's not worth paying to get it powdercoated.  I found that the gas gauge well on my tank is rusting and peeling too, I guess I'll need to do the same thing there..

I'm taking my dog to the beach now, while there's still time before the invasion.

Comments

( 6 comments — Leave a comment )
starlick
Apr. 14th, 2005 11:53 pm (UTC)
I miss American beaches. You know, they just aren't the same here. Hey to the puppy and to you. Hope all is well!
vespavago
Apr. 15th, 2005 05:41 am (UTC)
Brace yourself.
I head this year its gonna be worse than last. Ive already soaked up the sun and procured provisions so hopefully it will pass without incident. As to the footpeg bracket, they all rust and chip. POR-15 works well to neutralize the rust in my experiance, but it reacts badly to sunlight so make sure you coat it after you treat it. Ive used that naval jelly rust treatment shit to treat a frame and I must tell you it sucked balls. Runny, a pain to contain, smelled horrible, and the frame rusted through the fresh paint in no time.
floyd_mephit
Apr. 15th, 2005 10:38 pm (UTC)
Re: Brace yourself.
Actually the traffic was basically zero all afternoon and even at 9 pm tonight on I-45. I dunno if the shit'll hit the fan tomorrow morning or what. Yeah, naval jelly is useless stuff. I'll keep an eye out for that POR stuff, It's on the bottom of the bracket about 4 inches from the ground, so I don't really care how it looks, I'll laquer it with clear fingernail polish if necessary. I love fingernail polish, I coat all my cheap metal parts with several coats and it's like 10 layers of clearcoat.
mrcougar
Apr. 15th, 2005 09:15 pm (UTC)
glass bead it,prime it and then paint.
floyd_mephit
Apr. 15th, 2005 10:34 pm (UTC)
I'd love to, but I got no blasting box round here. I bought a pneumatic die grinder a couple of months ago, and the rust is kinda small so I'll just grind that shit off. I wonder if they have rust converter at auto zone..
mrcougar
Apr. 16th, 2005 12:40 pm (UTC)
I got one of those speedblasters its a handheld unit, works pretty. good.

http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/detail/-/B0000224JZ/102-3046212-7723311?v=glance


( 6 comments — Leave a comment )