?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

I'm going back to BR tomorrow, after a while of staying over here. I'm still writing papers for a final due tomorrow, which is taking a big wet bite out of my ass.

I have to load up my bike on my truck using my ramp, which is too short. I bottomed the bike out on taking it out of the truck last week, and if someone hadn't come by at that time, I might've dropped it. I'm gonna have to ramp it up to my 12'' curb, then load it from there. How I'll get it out at home I dunno. But I'm going to break in my skunk helmet in town and see how my jacket fits.

I'm going to have to swing down to Slidell for a while also, because my Grandfather is having emergency heart surgery tomorrow. Silent heart-attacks are a bitch. I think his clock is winding down pretty fast.

I almost got killed this morning when some guy in a mustang ran a stopsign as I was riding by. Traffic laws become much less optional without crumple zones, I am learning. My new $2600/year bike insurance (on top of my $2200/year truck insurance) is teaching me to keep my shit together like I was eating paste.

Comments

( 5 comments — Leave a comment )
kekyana
Aug. 14th, 2003 10:49 pm (UTC)
Ohh! You have to come visit me at the Mall of Louisiana tomorrow. I work at a little kiosk called Krusty Krab until 4, then at 5 I work at Wacky Bear Factory. It'd be awesome to meet you and stuff ^^
floyd_mephit
Aug. 16th, 2003 09:44 pm (UTC)
Sorry I missed you today; I got kind of sucked into running errands all day until about 9 o'clock. Maybe sometime this week would work out better..
kekyana
Aug. 16th, 2003 11:19 pm (UTC)
Sure, just let me know around what day and I can say whether or not I'll be working.
floyd_mephit
Aug. 20th, 2003 04:34 pm (UTC)
Maybe it's too late to ask about this evening.. What about tomorrow (and Friday, for that matter)? Or if you're not working then we could just meet up at the IHOP or something, maybe. My schedule and yours may not be matching up so well during the daytime.
kekyana
Aug. 20th, 2003 10:45 pm (UTC)
Hmm, tomorrow (Thursday) I work at Wacky Bear, 5-close. Friday I work at Krusty Krab, 4-close I think. Before or after those times at IHOP would be fine with me.
( 5 comments — Leave a comment )